Hardy v. State
[…] TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 18.01(b). The affidavit underlying the search warrant is public information, and the magistrate's clerk must make a copy of the affidavit available for public inspection. Id. After the magistrate issues the search warrant, the State executes the warrant by conducting a search and seizure of the property. Id. arts. 18.06, .09.
Article 18.18(b) of the Code of Criminal Procedure authorizes forfeiture when, as here, the person found in possession of the property has not been convicted or prosecuted following a seizure. See id. art. 18.18(b). In such a case, the statute provides:
[T]he magistrate to whom the return was made shall notify in writing the person found in possession of the alleged gambling device or equipment, altered gambling equipment or gambling paraphernalia, gambling proceeds, prohibited weapon, obscene device or material, criminal instrument, or dog-fighting equipment to show cause why the property seized should not be destroyed or the proceeds forfeited. The magistrate, on the motion of the law enforcement agency seizing a prohibited weapon, shall order the weapon destroyed or forfeited to the law enforcement agency seizing the weapon, unless a person shows cause as to why the prohibited weapon should not be destroyed or forfeited. A law enforcement agency shall make a motion under this section in a timely manner after the time at which the agency is informed in writing by the attorney representing the state that no prosecution will arise from the seizure.
Id. This section requires the magistrate to notify the person found in possession of the alleged gambling device to show cause why the seized property should not be destroyed or forfeited. Id; see also id. art. 18.18(d) (...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
State v. Navigator
...the exclusionary rule applies to civil[-]forfeiture proceedings.” $ 217,590.00, 18 S.W.3d at 632 n. 1 ; see also Hardy v.