State v. Sinclair Pipeline Co., 5182
[…] In holding as it did, the district court seemed to say that the Pipeline Company was entitled to recover from the State of Wyoming the amount of tax paid here since the right to tax the property first arose in Colorado and, therefore, Colorado enjoyed a taxing priority over Wyoming.

When this action arose, Wyoming and Colorado were members of the Multistate Tax Compact. Both states were governed by the provisions of Article V of the compact, § 39-376, W.S.1957, 1975 Cum.Supp., and the Colorado Revised Statutes, § 24-60-1301 (1973). This article, in part, provided:

"1. Each purchaser liable for a use tax on tangible personal property shall be entitled to full credit for the combined amount or amounts of legally imposed sales or use taxes Paid by him with respect to the same property in another State . . . ." (Emphasis supplied)