State v. Smith
[…] RCW 9A.44.150(1)(c), (d). The court must also find that the State has "made all reasonable efforts to prepare the child for testifying," and that there is no less restrictive method of obtaining the testimony. RCW 9A.44.150(1)(e), (g). Under the statute, the defendant must be able to communicate with his attorney during the testimony, and the judge must be able to communicate with the attorneys. RCW 9A.44.150(1)(h), (i). The trial court may allow the use of closed-circuit television "[o]n motion of the prosecuting attorney in a criminal proceeding." RCW 9A.44.150(1). If video facilities are used, "[t]he state shall bear the costs of the closed-circuit television procedure." RCW 9A.44.150(9).

I. Smith's "Right" to Closed-Circuit Testimony

Smith makes two arguments. First, he claims that under RCW 9A.44.150 he "was entitled to have the closed-circuit video feed made available at the State's expense." Br. of App. at 19. He contends that RCW 9A.44.150(9) requires this with the language "[t]he state shall bear the costs of the closed-circuit television procedure." The legislature's use of the word "shall," argues Smith, indicates that the trial court must order that closed-circuit television facilities be made available at a defendant's request.