State v. Smith
[…] State v. Pasko, 815 So.2d 680, 681 (Fla. 2d DCA 2002) (citing Styron v. State, 662 So.2d 965 (Fla. 1st DCA 1995)). On such a motion, the state “is required only to show a prima facie case,” and “is entitled to the most favorable construction of the evidence, and all inferences should be resolved against the defendant.” Id. (citation omitted). The motion to dismiss should be granted “only where the most favorable construction to the state would not establish a prima facie case of guilt.” Id. (citation omitted).

Section 790.01(2), Florida Statutes (2009), reads in pertinent part: “A person who carries a concealed firearm on or about his or her person commits a felony of the third degree.”

Concealed firearm is defined by section 790.001(2), Florida Statutes (2009): ‘Concealed firearm’ means any firearm, as defined in subsection (6), which is carried on or about a person in such a manner as to conceal the firearm from the ordinary sight of another person.”

In Ensor v.