State v. Prigge, A17-0403
[…] But we must read "carry" in the context of the statute. See Haywood , 886 N.W.2d at 488. The physical-nexus interpretation might be reasonable if the statute only prohibited carrying a pistol "on " one’s person or clothing. But the statute prohibits carrying a pistol "about " one’s person or clothing as well. The physical-nexus interpretation would read the "or about" language out of the statute, and is therefore unreasonable. See Riggs , 865 N.W.2d at 683.

Prigge also urges us to do what the court of appeals did and read section 624.7142 in the context of section 624.714, the statute regulating permit-to-carry applications and the carrying of a pistol without a permit. See Minn. Stat. § 624.714 (2016). Under section 624.714, a person is guilty of a gross misdemeanor if that person "carries, holds, or possesses a pistol in a motor vehicle ... on or about the person’s clothes or the person, or otherwise in possession or control in a public place ... without first having obtained a permit to carry the pistol." Id. , subd. 1a. Because ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
47 cases
  • State ex rel. Young v. Schnell, A17-1741
    • United States
    • Minnesota Supreme Court
    • March 24, 2021
    ...Id.