State v. Sommer
[…] Office of Child Support v. Sholan, 172 Vt. 619, 620, 782 A.2d 1199, 1202 (2001) (mem.).

¶ 6. Defendant claims that the trial court erred in dismissing his motion for lack of jurisdiction and in deferring to the DOC. He argues that awarding credit for presentence incarceration under § 7031(b) is a legal determination for the sentencing court and that his motion should not have been dismissed for lack of jurisdiction. We disagree and conclude that, whether defendant's motion presented a legal issue, the trial court acted within its discretion in dismissing it. Under 13 V.S.A. § 7044(a), in all cases where the court imposes a sentence that includes incarceration, the Commissioner of Corrections must provide the court and the Defender General with a calculation of “the potential shortest and longest lengths of time the defendant may be incarcerated taking into account the provisions for reductions of term ... based on the sentence or sentences the defendant is serving, and the effect of any credit for time served as ordered by the court pursuant to 13 V.S.A. § 7031.” 13 V.S.A. § 7044(a). The Commissioner's calculation for defendant's second sentence had not been issued when he filed his motion in the trial court.