State v. Spencer
[…] Wall stopped her vehicle at a distance from Spencer and ordered him to put the gun down and walk towards her with his hands in the air. She then took him into custody, searched him, and found a .45 caliber automatic pistol under his jacket, as well as a valid concealed weapons permit.

Spencer was arrested and charged with unlawfully displaying a weapon, as prohibited by RCW 9.41.270. The District Court found him guilty, and the Superior Court affirmed the conviction. This court granted Spencer's motion for discretionary review.

We initially consider whether RCW 9.41.270 unconstitutionally restricts the right to bear arms under the Washington State Constitution.

RCW 9.41.270(1) provides, in part:

It shall be unlawful for anyone to carry, exhibit, display or draw any firearm ... in a manner, under circumstances, and at a time and place that either manifests an intent to intimidate another or that warrants alarm for the safety of other persons.

A statute is presumed constitutional, and the party challenging it has the burden of proving that it is unconstitutional beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Maciolek, 101 Wash.2d 259, 263, 676 P.2d 996 (1984) (citing State v. Dixon, 78 Wash.2d 796, 479 P.2d 931 (1971); State v.