State v. Spencer
[…] A statute is presumed constitutional, and the party challenging it has the burden of proving that it is unconstitutional beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Maciolek, 101 Wash.2d 259, 263, 676 P.2d 996 (1984) (citing State v. Dixon, 78 Wash.2d 796, 479 P.2d 931 (1971); State v. Rhodes, 92 Wash.2d 755, 600 P.2d 1264 (1979)). If possible, a court will construe a statute so as to render it constitutional. State v. Luther, 65 Wash.App. 424, 427, 830 P.2d 674 (1992) (citing State v. Reyes, 104 Wash.2d 35, 41, 700 P.2d 1155 (1985)).

Article 1, section 24 of the Washington Constitution provides:

The right of the individual citizen to bear arms in defense of himself, or the state, shall not be impaired, but nothing in this section shall be construed as authorizing individuals or corporations to organize, maintain or employ an armed body of men. 2

Although this provision is stated in absolute terms, the right to bear arms is subject to reasonable regulation by the State under its police power. State v. Rupe, 101 Wash.2d 664, 707 n. 9, 683 P.2d 571 (1984).