State v. Stephenson
[…] Chavez , 2009–NMSC–035, ¶ 10, 146 N.M. 434, 211 P.3d 891 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Therefore, we will not read a criminal statute to apply to particular conduct "unless the legislative proscription is plain." State v. Bybee , 1989–NMCA–071, ¶ 12, 109 N.M. 44, 781 P.2d 316 (citing United States v. Scharton , 285 U.S. 518, 52 S.Ct. 416, 76 L.Ed. 917 (1932) ). "We are generally unwilling to construe one provision of a statute in a manner that would make other provisions null or superfluous." State v. Rivera , 2004–NMSC–001, ¶ 18, 134 N.M. 768, 82 P.3d 939.

{13} Section 30–6–1(B) defines "abandonment" as a "parent, guardian or custodian of a child intentionally leaving or abandoning the child under circumstances whereby the child may or does suffer neglect." Neglect means that a child is without proper parental care and control necessary for the child's well-being, including the child's health, education, or subsistence. Section 30–6–1(A)(2). The statute does not define "leaving or abandoning."