State v. Stevens, 31237-9-II.
[…] Lucky Seven Saloon, Inc., 152 Wash.2d 259, 266, 96 P.3d 386 (2004) (citing Bell v. State, 147 Wash.2d 166, 176, 52 P.3d 503 (2002)); see also, State v. Tili, 139 Wash.2d 107, 126, 985 P.2d 365 (1999). Failure to instruct on a party's theory of the case, where there is evidence supporting the theory, is reversible error. Barrett, 152 Wash.2d at 266-67, 96 P.3d 386 (citing State v. Williams, 132 Wash.2d 248, 259-60, 937 P.2d 1052 (1997)).

¶16 A person acts with criminal intent or intentionally when he acts with the objective or purpose to accomplish a result, which constitutes a crime. RCW 9A.08.010(1)(a). There is no express criminal intent element to the relevant language in the second degree child molestation statute. RCW 9A.44.086. The statute reads in part:

A person is guilty of child molestation in the second degree when the person has... sexual contact with another who is at least twelve years old but less than fourteen years old and not married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least thirty-six months older than the victim.

RCW 9A.44.086(1). But "sexual contact" is "any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person done for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party or a third party." RCW 9A.44.010(2) (emphasis added).