State v. Superior Court In and For County of Maricopa
[…] We disagree.

The final order in a delinquency action is the final dispositional order. In re Maricopa County Juvenile Action No. J-78151-S, 119 Ariz. 320, 321, 580 P.2d 781, 782 (App.1978). The Rules of Procedure for the Juvenile Court do not provide for appeals from subsequent orders; such orders are properly attacked by special action. Id. Because the issue in this action arose after the final dispositional order, it is properly raised by special action.

The juvenile argues in the alternative that the order was directly appealable pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-4032(4), which permits the State to appeal in criminal matters from "[a] ruling on a question of law adverse to the state when the defendant was convicted and appeals from the judgment." Because "an order of the juvenile court ... shall not be deemed a conviction of crime," A.R.S. § 8-207, the juvenile was not "convicted." Nor did the juvenile appeal from the final dispositional order. A.R.S. § 13-4032(4) did not, therefore, offer the State an avenue for direct appeal.