State v. Surge
[…] Under the Washington Constitution, it is well established that article I, section 7 qualitatively differs from the Fourth Amendment and in some areas provides greater protections than does the federal constitution. State v. McKinney, 148 Wash.2d 20, 29, 60 P.3d 46 (2002). Accordingly, a Gunwall3 analysis is unnecessary to establish that this court should undertake an independent state constitutional analysis.4 State v. Jackson, 150 Wash.2d 251, 259, 76 P.3d 217 (2003); McKinney, 148 Wash.2d at 26, 60 P.3d 46. The only relevant question is whether article I, section 7 affords enhanced protection in the particular context. McKinney, 148 Wash.2d at 26-27, 60 P.3d 46.

Article I, Section 7

¶ 4 Article I, section 7 reads, "[n]o person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law." The language of article I, section 7 requires a two-part analysis. We begin by determining whether the action complained of constitutes a disturbance of one's private affairs. If there is no private affair being disturbed, no article I, section 7 violation exists.