State v. Surge
[…] (No. 52472-1). Ricardo Guzman-Gil entered an Alford1 plea to one count of third degree rape of a child and one count of second degree assault. (No. 52704-5). Allen Bowman entered an Alford plea to one count of possession of stolen property in the second degree. (No. 52277-9). As part of their sentences, all six defendants were required to provide DNA samples to the State's DNA databank as required by RCW 43.43.754. All six defendants appeal the portion of their sentences that require compulsory DNA samples. A motion to consolidate the appeals was granted.

DISCUSSION
I. RCW 43.43.754 and the Fourth Amendment

The statute at issue on appeal, RCW 43.43.754(1) provides:

Every adult or juvenile individual convicted of a felony, stalking under RCW 9A.46.110, harassment under RCW 9A.46.020, communicating with a minor for immoral purposes under RCW 9.68A.090, or adjudicated guilty of an equivalent juvenile offense must have a biological sample collected for purposes of DNA identification analysis[.]

Although Surge and the State have filed a stipulation that King County's preferred procedure for collecting DNA for purposes of RCW 43.43.754 is cheek swabs, a state regulation appears to provide for DNA analysis to be accomplished through blood samples.