State v. Templeton
[…] A court rule need not be grounded in a right conferred by the constitution or legislature; a rule has legitimacy if there is a nexus between the rule and the procedural powers or responsibilities of the court. In this regard, two cases are particularly germane. In State v. Smith15 the issue was the right to bail pending appeal following conviction of a capital offense. The court rule, CrR 3.2(h), authorized bail in all cases, including capital cases. The rule conflicted with RCW 10.73.040, which authorized bail for all criminal actions except "capital cases in which the proof of guilt is clear or the presumption great." In addition, the state constitution, article I, section 20 provides: "All persons charged with crime shall be bailable ... except for capital offenses when the proof is evident...." Despite these discrepancies, the court upheld the rule, because the right to fix bail relates to the court's