State v. Thomas
[…] The State appealed the trial court's ruling, and the Court of Appeals reversed. State v. Thomas, 65 Wash.App. 347, 827 P.2d 1394 (1992). We accepted Thomas's petition for review.
The issue is whether a search warrant for controlled substances must be executed and returned within 3 days of issuance. We hold that search warrants for controlled substances must be executed within 10 days of issuance pursuant to CrR 2.3 and returned within 3 days of execution pursuant to RCW 69.50.509.
At issue is the proper interpretation of two search warrant provisions. RCW 69.50.509 and CrR 2.3 both establish procedures for executing and returning search warrants. RCW 69.50.509 provides:
If, upon the sworn complaint of any person, it shall be made to appear to any judge of the superior court, district court, or municipal court that there is probable cause to believe that any controlled substance is being used, manufactured ... or otherwise disposed of or kept in violation of the provisions of this chapter, such judge shall ... issue a warrant directed to any law enforcement officer of the state, commanding him or her to search the premises designated and described in such complaint and warrant, and to seize all controlled substances there found, together with the vessels in which they are contained, and all implements, furniture and fixtures used or kept for the illegal manufacture, sale ... or otherwise disposing of such controlled substances, and to safely keep the same, and to make a return of said warrant within three days, showing all acts and things done thereunder ...
(Italics ours.) While the statute sets a 3-day limit for the return of a search warrant for controlled substances, it does not specify what triggers that 3-day period--issuance or execution.