State v. Thompson
[…] State v. Coyle, 95 Wash.2d 1, 5, 621 P.2d 1256 (1980).

Thompson does not argue that the officers did not comply with the procedures in RCW 10.31.040. Rather, he asserts that because his arrest warrant resulted from his failure to appear for a show cause hearing on child support obligations, he was subject only to civil contempt proceedings under RCW 7.21 for his non-compliance. Therefore, Thompson concludes, he was not arrested in a "criminal action."

Thompson's arrest warrant apparently was issued under RCW 26.18.050, which provides:

(1) If an obligor fails to comply with a support or spousal maintenance order, a petition or motion may be filed without notice under RCW 26.18.040 to initiate a contempt action as provided in chapter 7.21 RCW. If the court finds there is reasonable cause to believe the obligor has failed to comply with a support or spousal maintenance order, the court may issue an order to show cause requiring the obligor to appear at a certain time and place for a hearing, at which time the obligor may appear to show cause why the relief requested should not be granted....

....

(3) If the order to show cause served upon the obligor included a warning that an arrest warrant could be issued for failure to appear, the court may issue a bench warrant for the arrest of the obligor if the obligor fails to appear on the return date provided in the order.

....

(5) As provided in RCW 26.18.040, the court retains continuing jurisdiction under this chapter and may use a contempt action to enforce a support or maintenance order until the obligor satisfies all duties of support, including arrearages, that accrued pursuant to the support or maintenance order.

(emphasis added). A contempt action under RCW 7.21, which the trial court has authority to use to enforce a support order, may involve remedial or punitive sanctions. RCW 7.21.030 (remedial sanctions); RCW 7.21.040 (punitive sanctions).