State v. Thompson
[…] RCW 69.50.401(a)(1)(ii). Thompson moved to suppress the evidence obtained following his arrest. The trial court denied the motion and subsequently convicted Thompson in a bench trial on stipulated evidence and imposed a drug offender sentencing alternative.

DISCUSSION
I. RCW 10.31.040"KNOCK AND WAIT" STATUTE

Thompson alleges that his arrest was for a civil matter and, consequently, Deputy Larson lacked authority under the "knock and wait" statute to open his trailer door to make the arrest. See RCW 10.31.040. Thus, Thompson challenges both the arrest and the subsequent searches.

The "knock and wait" statute provides: "To make an arrest in criminal actions, the officer may break open any outer or inner door, or windows of a dwelling house or other building, or any other inclosure, if, after notice of his office and purpose, he be refused admittance." RCW 10.31.040 (emphasis added).