State v. Tirohn, 89-361
[…] The dismissal is grounded upon a finding by the trial court that the statutory definition of "sexual conduct" is substantially overbroad and therefore unconstitutional. We reverse.
Tirohn was arrested at a location other than his residence for possession of a videotape depicting "prepubescent females engaged in sexual conduct including sexual intercourse and lascivious display of (their) genitals." He was subsequently charged by information with violating section 827.071, Florida Statutes (1987), which provides in pertinent part:
(5) It is unlawful for any person to knowingly possess any photograph, motion picture, exhibition, show, representation, or other presentation which, in whole or in part, he knows to include any sexual conduct by a child. Whoever violates this subsection is guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
For the purposes of the statute, sexual conduct is statutorily defined to mean:
1. Actual or simulated sexual intercourse, deviate sexual intercourse, sexual bestiality, masturbation, or sadomasochistic abuse.
2. Actual lewd exhibition of the genitals.
3. Actual physical contact with a persons's clothed or unclothed genitals, pubic area, buttocks, or, if such person is a female, breast.
4. Any act or conduct which constitutes sexual battery or simulates that sexual battery is being or will be committed.
§ 827.071(1)(g), Fla.Stat. (1987).
This court has recently upheld section 827.071, Florida Statutes (1987) against a claim that the state cannot criminalize mere private possession of obscene materials, even those involving minors. State v. Beckman, 547 So.2d 210 (Fla. 5th DCA 1989).