State v. Torres
[…] SeeORS 166.250; formerORS 475.992(4); see also Ott, 96 Or.App. at 514, 773 P.2d 19. Accordingly, we overrule that untenable construct 4 and apply the Supreme Court's controlling analysis to the problem at hand.5

Again, we construe ORS 166.270(1) under the familiar framework set out in PGE and Gaines.ORS 166.270(1) provides:

“Any person who has been convicted of a felony under the law of this state or any other state, or who has been convicted of a felony under the laws of the Government of the United States, who owns or has in the person's possession or under the person's custody or control any firearm commits the crime of felon in possession of a firearm.”

The statute does not expressly identify the victim of a violation of the prohibition on being a felon in possession of a firearm.