State v. Torres
[…] The parties' arguments present a question of the proper interpretation of ORS 161.067(3) and ORS 166.270. That is a question of law, governed by the principles set out in PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or. 606, 610–12, 859 P.2d 1143 (1993), and State v. Gaines, 346 Or. 160, 171–73, 206 P.3d 1042 (2009). Our goal is to determine the intended meaning of the statute by examining its text in context along with relevant legislative history and, if necessary, other aids to construction. Gaines, 346 Or. at 171–73, 206 P.3d 1042.

ORS 161.067(3) provides, in pertinent part:

“When the same conduct or criminal episode violates only one statutory provision and involves only one victim, but nevertheless involves repeated violations of the same statutory provision against the same victim, there are as many separately punishable offenses as there are violations, except that each violation, to be separately punishable under this subsection, must be separated from other such violations by a sufficient pause in the defendant's criminal conduct to afford the defendant an opportunity to renounce the criminal intent.”

As an initial matter, we note that both the state and defendant propose differing constructions of the term “victim” in ORS 161.067(3) based on various definitional statutes and constitutional provisions.