State v. Trout
[…] RCW 9A.56.200(1)(a).

Assault in the second degree requires the knowing infliction of bodily harm designed to cause "such pain or agony as to be the equivalent of that produced by torture." RCW 9A.36.021(1)(f).

Criminal liability applies equally to a principal and an accomplice because they share equal responsibility for the substantive offense. State v. Rodriguez, 78 Wash.App. 769, 772-73, 898 P.2d 871 (1995). A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another when he is an accomplice to that person. RCW 9A.08.020(2)(c).

A person is guilty as an accomplice if, "[w]ith knowledge that it will promote or facilitate the commission of the crime, he (i) solicits, commands, encourages, or requests such other person to commit it; or (ii) aids or agrees to aid such other person in planning or committing it." RCW 9A.08.020(3)(a). To convict as either an accomplice or a principle, the jury need only be convinced that the crime was committed and that the defendant participated in it. State v. Teal, 152 Wash.2d 333, 339, 96 P.3d 974 (2004).