State v. Unga
[…] ¶ 6 Unga appealed, arguing that the juvenile court erred when it refused to suppress the confession. He also contended that his two convictions violated double jeopardy proscriptions. The Court of Appeals affirmed. State v. L. U., 137 Wash.App. 410, 153 P.3d 894 (2007).

ANALYSIS

¶ 7 Unga maintains that his confession was coerced in violation of his right not to incriminate himself. The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution states that "[n]o person ... shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself." U.S. CONST. amend. V. Article I, section 9 of the Washington State Constitution states that "[n]o person shall be compelled in any criminal case to give evidence against himself." The protection provided by the state provision is coextensive with that provided by the Fifth Amendment. State v. Earls, 116 Wash.2d 364, 374-75, 805 P.2d 211 confession at trial violates both provisions.