State v. Pacheco
[…] Foster, 99 Ill.2d 48, 75 Ill.Dec. 411, 457 N.E.2d 405 (1983); Williams v. State, 646 S.W.2d 221 (Tex.Crim.App.1983); State v. Grullon, 212 Conn. 195, 562 A.2d 481 (1989).

The State contends RCW 9A.28.040 follows the code's purely unilateral approach. Under the code, actual agreement is not required as long as the defendant believes another is agreeing to commit the criminal act. Therefore, a purported agreement between a government agent and a defendant would satisfy the code's unilateral conspiratorial agreement approach.

Adopted in 1975, as a part of the overhaul of the criminal code, RCW 9A.28.040 provides in part:

(1) A person is guilty of criminal conspiracy when, with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any one of them takes a substantial step in pursuance of such agreement.

(2) It shall not be a defense to criminal conspiracy that the person or persons with whom the accused is alleged to have conspired:

(a) Has not been prosecuted or convicted; or

(b) Has been convicted of a different offense; or

(c) Is not amenable to justice; or

(d) Has been acquitted; or

(e) Lacked the capacity to commit an offense.

In construing a statute, our primary objective is to carry out the intent of the Legislature. Anderson v. O'Brien, 84 Wash.2d 64, 67, 524 P.2d 390 (1974). When a term is not defined in a statute, the court may look to common law or a dictionary for the definition. State v.