State v. Tyau
[…] Tyau contends that, because neither the plea agreement nor the trial court's sentencing minute entry expressly reference a finding of sexual motivation pursuant to § 13-118 for the two criminal trespass counts, there was no such finding. We disagree.

¶7 The state filed a special allegation that all four counts, including the two criminal trespass counts, were committed for the purpose of Tyau's sexual gratification, as required by § 13-118(A). See also § 13-118(C) ("For purposes of this section ‘sexual motivation’ means that one of the purposes for which the defendant committed the crime was for the purpose of the defendant's sexual gratification.").

¶8 At the change-of-plea hearing, the trial court explained that Tyau would be required to register as a sex offender "because of the nature of these offenses." This statement was general, referencing all four of the crimes to which Tyau was pleading guilty.