State v. Tyler
[…] On an appeal from a criminal conviction, due process further guarantees a defendant the right to challenge the sufficiency of the evidence proffered by the government. Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 314–16, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979).

¶ 15 Washington's constitution has never been interpreted to include a proof beyond a reasonable doubt guarantee. Instead, prior to Winship, [t]he requirement of proof beyond a reasonable doubt ha[d] ... only common law and statutory origins.” State v. Odom, 83 Wash.2d 541, 546, 520 P.2d 152 (1974), see former RCW 9A.04.100(1) (1975) (“No person may be convicted of a crime unless each element of such crime is proved by competent evidence beyond a reasonable doubt.”); REM. & BAL. CODE § 2308 (1910) (“Every person charged with the commission of a crime shall be presumed innocent until the contrary is proved by competent evidence beyond a reasonable doubt.”).3