State v. V. L. (In re V. L.)
[…] Consequently, we must turn to the context of ORS 419C.400(2).

B. Context

A statute's context includes "other provisions of the same statute and related statutes." Dalbeck v. Bi-Mart Corp. , 315 Or. App. 129, 135, 500 P.3d 711 (2021).

1. ORS 419C.005(1)

One related statute specifically referenced in ORS 419C.400(2) is ORS 419C.005, which concerns the juvenile court's "exclusive original jurisdiction." Youth contends that the text of ORS 419C.400(2) must be "read together" with ORS 419C.005(1), which provides:

"The juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction in any case involving a person who is under 18 years of age and who has committed an act that *** if done by an adult would constitute a violation, of a law or ordinance ***."

"Read together," youth contends, " ORS 419C.005(1) and ORS 419C.400(2) plainly support a conclusion [that] being ‘under 18 years of age’ is one of the facts to which 419C.400(2) is referring." We disagree.

The text of ORS 419C.005(1) plainly refers to a person's age.