State v. V. L. (In re V. L.)
[…] II. ANALYSIS

The parties’ dispute "presents a matter of statutory construction, which we review for legal error." State v. J. R. , 318 Or. App. 21, 29, 507 P.3d 778 (2022). "In conducting our review, our job is to ascertain the legislature's intent, which we do by examining the statutory text, context, and any pertinent legislative history." Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). In so doing, we are mindful of our obligation to "identify[ ] the correct interpretation, whether or not asserted by the parties." Stull v. Hoke , 326 Or. 72, 77, 948 P.2d 722 (1997).

A. Text

The text of ORS 419C.400(2) provides:

"The facts alleged in the petition showing the youth to be within the jurisdiction of the court as provided in ORS 419C.005, unless admitted, must be established beyond a reasonable doubt."

That text requires that a certain set of facts in a petition must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt—namely, the set of facts "showing the youth to be within the jurisdiction of the court."