State v. Vrieling
[…] The trial court denied the motion to suppress. Following a jury trial, Vrieling was convicted as charged. She appealed, arguing that the search was unconstitutional under article I, section 7, and that even if the search were permissible, Deputy Cervarich's search of the cushion exceeded the permissible scope of the search. The Court of Appeals affirmed. State v. Vrieling, 97 Wash.App. 152, 983 P.2d 1150 (1999). We granted Ms. Vrieling's petition for discretionary review. The only issue before us is whether the search of the motor home was unconstitutional under article I, section 7.

Analysis

Article I, section 7 provides that "[n]o person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law." While warrantless searches are per se unreasonable, an exception to the warrant requirement allows for a warrantless search incident to arrest. Johnson, 128 Wash.2d at 446-47, 909 P.2d 293. The state bears the burden of proving an exception to the warrant requirement applies.