State v. Wagner, 91-235
[…] He claims the restitution statute allows an offset in the restitution by that amount.

Additionally, Wagner claims the trial court erred by ordering him to pay more restitution than the State originally sought. The trial court directed Wagner to pay victim restitution of $1,000,000.00. It did so even though the State during pretrial conference stated it would request restitution of only $109,000.00.

Finally, Wagner contends the district court abused its discretion by ordering restitution for court costs, witness' fees, and attorney's fees. Under Iowa Code section 910.2, restitution for those items is authorized "to the extent that the offender is reasonably able to do so." He argues due to his limited prison income and his extremely high victim restitution obligation, he is not reasonably able to pay restitution for any of the remaining items.

We review for an abuse of discretion.