State v. Walker
[…] Whether we characterize Walker's motion as a request for habeas corpus relief under K.S.A. 60-1507(a) or as a motion to withdraw a plea under 2021 Supp. K.S.A. 22-3210, the latter statute provides the framework for analyzing her claim. See

4

State v. Hill, 311 Kan. 872, 876, 467 P.3d 473 (2020) (characterizing motion challenging due process of plea entry as request to withdraw pleas); State v. Kelly, 291 Kan. 563, 566, 244 P.3d 639 (2010) (construing pro se motion under K.S.A. 60-1507 as a motion to withdraw plea under K.S.A. 22-3210).

"To correct manifest injustice the court after sentence may set aside the judgment of conviction and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea." K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 22-3210(d)(2). The Kansas Supreme Court has defined manifest injustice in this context to mean something "'obviously unfair'" or "'shocking to the conscience.'" Adams, 311 Kan. at 575; White v. State, 308 Kan. 491, 496, 421 P.3d 718 (2018).