State v. Walsh, 50972-5-II
[…] (Emphasis added.) And RCW 9.94A.345 states, "Any sentence imposed under [the SRA] shall be determined in accordance with the law in effect when the current offense was committed."

The saving statute and RCW 9.94A.345 demonstrate the legislature's general intent for prospective application of amendments to the SRA. State v. Ross, 152 Wn.2d 220, 239 n.10, 95 P.3d 1225 (2004); Kane, 101 Wn.