State v. Walsh, 50972-5-II
[…] See RCW 9.94A.510, .515. The standard sentencing range increases as the seriousness level and offender score increase. See RCW 9.94A.510. The 2017 amendment to former RCW 9.94A.515 decreased the seriousness level of felony DUI from V to IV. LAWS OF 2017, ch. 335, § 4.

The legislature has expressed its intent for individuals to be prosecuted and sentenced based on the law in effect at the time the offense was committed. State v. McCarthy, 112 Wn. App. 231, 238 n.20, 48 P.3d 1014 (2002), review denied, 148 Wn.2d 1011 (2003); State v. Kane, 101 Wn. App. 607, 618, 5 P.3d 741 (2000). RCW 10.01.040, commonly referred to as the saving statute states:

No offense committed and no penalty or forfeiture incurred previous to the time when any statutory provision shall be repealed, whether such repeal be express or implied, shall be affected by such repeal, unless a contrary intention is expressly declared in the repealing act . . . . Whenever any criminal or penal statute shall be amended or repealed, all offenses committed or penalties or forfeitures incurred while it was in force shall be punished or enforced as if it were in force, notwithstanding such amendment or repeal, unless a contrary intention is expresslydeclared in the amendatory or repealing act, and every such amendatory or repealing statute shall be so construed as to save all criminal and penal proceedings, and proceedings to recover forfeitures, pending at the time of its enactment, unless a contrary intention is expressly declared therein.

(Emphasis added.) And RCW 9.94A.345 states, "Any sentence imposed under [the SRA] shall be determined in accordance with the law in effect when the current offense was committed."