State v. Ward
[…] Allen, 279 N.C. 492, 183 S.E.2d 659 (1971); a judgment granting a defendant a new trial for newly discovered evidence, State v. Todd, 224 N.C. 776, 32 S.E.2d 313 (1944); an adjudication that certain duties of defendant under a probation judgment had ended, State v. McCollum, 216 N.C. 737, 6 S.E.2d 503 (1940); a determination that a suspended sentence could not be revoked, State v. Cox, 13 N.C.App. 221, 185 S.E.2d 31 (1971). In all these cases, the orders attempted to be appealed were interlocutory and not final.

The language in N.C.G.S. 15A-1445 allows the state to "appeal" from a "decision" or "judgment" dismissing a criminal charge. Appeal is defined in N.C.G.S. 15A-101(0.1): "Appeal. When used in a general context, the term 'appeal' also includes appellate review upon writ of certiorari." Applying this definition to N.C.G.S. 15A-1445, we hold the word "appeal" in the statute includes "appellate review upon writ of certiorari." Otherwise, the legislature would have used such language as "the state shall have a right of appeal."