State v. Watts, 64629
[…] Rosenbarger, 536 F.2d 715 (6th Cir.1976), cert. denied, 431 U.S. 965, 97 S.Ct. 2920, 53 L.Ed.2d 1060 (1977); United States v. Kinsley, 518 F.2d 665 (8th Cir.1975).

Applying the rationale of Grappin to the instant case, it is apparent that Watt can only be charged with one count of possession of contraband. Watt has prosecuted under section 944.47, Florida Statutes (1981), which provides in relevant part:

(1)(a) Except through regular channels as authorized by the officer in charge of the correctional institution, it is unlawful to introduce into or upon the grounds of any state correctional institution, or to take or attempt to take or send therefrom, any of the following articles which are hereby declared to be contraband for the purposes of this section, to wit:

................................................................................

* * *

5. Any firearm or weapon of any kind or any explosive substance.

................................................................................

* * *

(c) It is unlawful for any inmate of any state correctional institution or any person while upon the grounds of any state correctional institution to be in actual or constructive possession of any article or thing declared by this section to be contraband, except as authorized by the officer in charge of such correctional institution.

(2) Whoever violates any provision of this...

To continue reading

Request your trial
45 cases
  • McGlasten v. State
    • United States
    • Mississippi Supreme Court
    • 4 Noviembre 2021