State v. Weicht
[…] "'The test is whether the evidence, so viewed, was sufficient to make a submissible case from which rational jurors could have found beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant was guilty.'" State v. Hopkins, 841 S.W.2d 803, 804 (Mo.App. 1992) (citation omitted). Appellate courts do not act as a "super juror with veto powers," but give great deference to the trier of fact. Grim, 854 S.W.2d at 414; State v. Chaney, 967 S.W.2d 47, 52 (Mo.banc), cert. denied, 525 U.S. 1021, 119 S.Ct. 551, 142 L.Ed.2d 458 (1998).

The elements of burglary in the first degree are set forth in section 569.160:

"1. A person commits the crime of burglary in the first degree if he knowingly enters unlawfully . . . in a building or inhabitable structure for the purpose of committing a crime therein . . . .

"(3) There is present in the structure another person who is not a participant in the crime." (Emphasis added.)

In the argument part of Defendant's brief, he first claims that ownership is an element of the crime. Later, as he discusses State v.