State v. Wheeler
[…] Id. at 507 (quoting Iowa Code § 331.756(6)). The court denied the indemnification request, concluding that the deputy “was not defending in the underlying criminal action or proceeding in his official capacity.” Id. at 508.

This case is not materially different from Richter. Although Wheeler relies on a separate code provision, Iowa Code section 13.2(c), the language of that provision is virtually identical to section 331.756(6). For that reason, Richter controls the outcome.

Wheeler also cites section 669.21, a provision of the state tort claims chapter of the Iowa Code. That section provides:

Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, the state shall defend any employee, and shall indemnify and hold harmless any employee against any claim as defined in section 669.2, subsection 3, paragraph “b”, including claims arising under the Constitution, statutes, or rules of the United States or of any state.

Id. § 669.21(1). The term “claim” is defined as follows: