State v. Whitaker
[…] State v. Whitaker
Decision Date | 19 May 2016 |
Docket Number | No. 20141110–CA.,20141110–CA. |
Citation | 374 P.3d 56,2016 UT App 104 |
Parties | STATE of Utah, Appellee, v. Jared Thomas WHITAKER, Appellant. |
Court | Utah Court of Appeals |
Margaret P. Lindsay and Douglas J. Thompson, for Appellant.
Sean D. Reyes, Brett J. DelPorto, Salt Lake City, and William M. Hains, for Appellee.
Memorandum Decision
CHRISTIANSEN
, Judge:
¶ 1 Defendant Jared Thomas Whitaker appeals his conviction of aggravated sexual abuse of a child, a first-degree felony. See Utah Code Ann. § 76–5–404.1 (LexisNexis 2012)
. Defendant contends that the evidence presented at trial was insufficient to support his conviction because it did not prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he had acted “with the intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” See id. § 76–5–404.1(2)
. We conclude that the evidence was insufficient to support an inference of intent beyond a reasonable doubt and therefore reverse Defendant's conviction.
¶ 2 On appeal from a bench trial, we view the evidence in the light most favorable to the trial court's findings.