State v. Williams
[…] Defendant first argues that in his capital sentencing proceeding, the trial court erroneously allowed into evidence details of his prior criminal activity. Defendant argues that the trial court erred in this regard because it believed that once evidence of prior criminal activity by defendant had been admitted into evidence, it had no choice but to submit to the jury for its consideration the (f)(1) mitigating circumstance that defendant had "no significant history of prior criminal activity." N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(f)(1) (1997).

The statute governing capital sentencing proceedings mandates that:

In all cases in which the death penalty may be authorized, the judge shall include in his instructions to the jury that it must consider any aggravating circumstance or circumstances or mitigating circumstance or circumstances from the lists provided in subsections (e) and (f) which may be supported by the evidence....

N.C.G.S. § 15A-2000(b) (emphasis added). This Court has explained the law regarding submission of the (f)(1) mitigating circumstance as follows: