State v. Willoughby, 8138-1-I
[…] Garrison finally contends that his sentence must be vacated because the general and special verdicts were not properly filed. Although the verdict forms either were not filed or were misfiled, a judgment was duly filed which identifies all charges against Garrison, states the jury's verdict, adjudges him guilty of all crimes charged and recites that special weapons findings under RCW 9.95.040 and RCW 9.41.025 were made by the jury. Garrison does not claim that the jury did not return the general and special verdicts to which the judgment refers.

Garrison relies upon RCW 10.01.060, which provides:

No person informed against or indicted for a crime shall be convicted thereof, unless ... by the verdict of a jury, accepted and recorded by the court A judgment is entered or recorded only when the document is filed for public inspection in the clerk's office. Malott v. Randall, 83 Wash.2d 259, 517 P.2d 605 (1974) (civil c...

To continue reading

Request your trial
19 cases
  • State v. Devyver
    • United States