State v. Woods
[…] Woods contends that the special verdict finding subjected him to multiple punishments for the same offense in violation of the double jeopardy clauses of the United States and Washington State constitutions. He argues that a deadly weapon finding cannot be used both to convict him for offenses where the use of a firearm or deadly weapon is an element of the underlying offense and to enhance his punishment for those offenses. We disagree.

RCW 9.95.040 states, in part:

The following limitations are placed on the board of prison terms and paroles with regard to fixing the duration of confinement in certain cases, ... to wit:

(1) For a person not previously convicted of a felony but armed with a deadly weapon at the time of the commission of his offense, the duration of confinement shall not be fixed at less than five years.