State v. Woods
[…] Counts II, III, and IV are to be served concurrently, but consecutive to Count I. Counts V and VI are concurrent to each other, but are to be served consecutively to the other counts.

Woods now appeals the judgment and sentence of the trial court.

The first issue is whether the application of RCW 9.95.040, the deadly weapon statute, to a prosecution for first degree robbery or for first degree assault violates the double jeopardy clause by imposing multiple punishments for the same crime.

RCW 9A.56.200 states, in part:

(1) A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree if in the commission of a robbery or of immediate flight therefrom, he:

(a) Is armed with a deadly weapon; or

(b) Displays what appears to be a firearm or other deadly weapon; or

(c) Inflicts bodily injury.

RCW 9A.36.010 states, in part:

(1) Every person, who with intent to kill a human being, or to commit a felony upon the person or property of the one assaulted, or of another, shall be guilty of assault in the first degree when he: