State v. Wills
[…] The calculation and application of credit for time served are controlled by statute. Different statutes address credit for time served based on whether the defendant is sentenced to jail or prison.12 But those provisions are similar,13 and the reasoning of cases involving either provision is applicable here. This case hinges on the court's credit for time served in case No. S–11–1026, involving a jail sentence, so we look to § 47–503. It provides, in relevant part:

Credit against a jail term shall be given to any person sentenced to a city or county jail for time spent in jail as a result of the criminal charge for which the jail term is imposed or as a result of conduct upon which such charge is based.

Wills argues that the court in case No. S–11–1026 erred in applying all 498 days of credit to his 1–year sentence. He argues that the court should have applied only the amount of credit necessary to satisfy his sentence, which after good time reduction, he alleged was 190 days.