State v. Wright
[…] State v. Bettwieser, 143 Idaho 582, 588, 149 P.3d 857, 863 (Ct.App.2006) ; State v. Smith, 139 Idaho 295, 298, 77 P.3d 984, 987 (Ct.App.2003).

Although Wright presents the issue on appeal as an ordinary sufficiency of the evidence question, the parties' divergent interpretations of the elements of the charged crime require that we first address that question.1 See State v. Billings, 137 Idaho 827, 829, 54 P.3d 470, 472 (Ct.App.2002).

Wright was charged with a violation of I.C. § 49–1301(1), which provides:

The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident, either on public or private property open to the public, resulting only in damage to a vehicle which is driven or attended by any person shall immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the accident, or as close as possible, and shall immediately return to, and in every event shall remain at, the scene of the accident until he has fulfilled the requirements of law.

The parties disagree on the type of accident that triggers the duty to stop under this statute. Wright asserts that section 49–1301(1) applies only to drivers involved in multi-vehicle accidents resulting in damage to a vehicle driven or attended by another person.