State v. Zillyette
[…] Essential elements include statutory and nonstatutory elements. Kjorsvik, 117 Wash.2d at 101–02, 812 P.2d 86.

¶ 9 “The primary goal of the ‘essential elements' rule is to give notice to an accused of the nature of the crime that he or she must be prepared to defend against.” Id. at 101, 812 P.2d 86. A secondary purpose for the essential elements rule is to bar ‘any subsequent prosecution for the same offense.’ State v. Nonog, 169 Wash.2d 220, 226, 237 P.3d 250 (2010) (quoting State v. Leach, 113 Wash.2d 679, 688, 782 P.2d 552 (1989)).

¶ 10 RCW 69.50.415(1) defines the crime of controlled substances homicide: “A person who unlawfully delivers a controlled substance in violation of RCW 69.50.401(2)(a), (b), or (c) which controlled substance is subsequently used by the person to whom it was delivered, resulting in the death of the user, is guilty of controlled substances homicide.” RCW 69.50.401(2) is divided into five subsections: (a)-(e). But as expressly stated in RCW 69.50.415(1), only subsections (a)-(c) apply to controlled substances homicide.