Steen v. U.S.
[…] United States, 371 U.S. 156, 168, 83 S.Ct. 239, 9 L.Ed.2d 207 (1962) (holding that an agency finding must show "a rational connection between the facts found and the choice made.")

V Discussion
A Parties' Arguments

Defendant contends Plaintiff's Complaint failed to state a claim upon which relief may be granted. Defendant's Motion at 6. In particular, Defendant claims that Plaintiff does not meet the eligibility requirements under 19 U.S.C. § 2401e or 7 C.F.R. § 1580.301.3 Id. at 6-7. Defendant says that while a producer may qualify for TAA assistance using either net farm or fishing income, the producer must to demonstrate that "net farm income (as determined by the Secretary) for the most recent year is less than... net farm income for the latest year in which no adjustment assistance was received ... under this chapter."