Stewart Carpet Service, Inc. v. Contractors Bonding and Ins. Co.
[…] Stewart argues that "labor for the contractor" also means labor Stewart had another contractor perform for Stewart so that Stewart could meet its obligation to provide such labor for the consumer. The express legislative intent and developed judicial history of the act preclude these awkward interpretations. Language enacted to protect laborers and consumers from contractors cannot also be construed to protect upper-tier contractors from lower-tier contractors. 4

In 1973 the Legislature amended chapter 18.27 to add RCW 18.27.140, which provided: "It is the purpose of this chapter to afford protection to the public from unreliable, fraudulent, financially irresponsible, or incompetent contractors." (Italics ours.) The Bonding Company and the Materials Suppliers argue that RCW 18.27.140 is a legislative directive that the act be interpreted to accomplish its public protection purpose.