Stow Mun. Elec. Dept. v. Department of Public Utilities
[…] Finally, Stow argues that the department's calculations are based on speculation about future changes in the industry rather than substantial evidence. By contrast, Hudson argues that the department should have used only reproduction cost new less depreciation. Alternatively, Hudson argues that, if original cost less depreciation is to be used, the department should have used Hudson's calculation of original cost less depreciation.

General Laws c. 164, § 43, requires the department to determine "what price should be paid, having in view the cost of the property less a reasonable allowance for depreciation and obsolescence, and any other element which may enter into a determination of a fair value of the property so purchased." The department's goal under this statute is to set a purchase price that represents "a fair value." The indefinite article suggests that there may be a range of fair values from which the department may select in its discretion.