Strack v. Strack
[…] Additionally, to the extent that the motion presents factual issues, defendant requests that it be treated as one for summary judgment ( see CPLR 3211 [c] ) and, further, that judgment be granted in his favor.

Effective relative to actions commenced on or after October 12, 2010, Domestic Relations Law § 170(7) permits divorce where "[t]he relationship between husband and wife has broken down irretrievably for a period of at least six months, provided that one party has so stated under oath." This additional ground for divorce has given parties the option of securing a divorce without alleging fault.

In determining a motion to dismiss a complaint for failure to state acause of action, the allegations in the complaint must be accepted as true ( see 511 W. 232nd Owners Corp. v.