Strack v. Strack
[…] The complaint was verified by plaintiff and, as set forth in CPLR 3020, "[a] verification is a statement under oath that the pleading is true to the knowledge of the deponent...." The verification makes the pleading sworn data and, therefore, is the equivalent of an affidavit and may be used for the same purposes ( see CPLR 105[u] ["A verified pleading' may be utilized as an affidavit whenever the latter is required."] ).

With reference to defendant's claim that the statute of limitations has run against plaintiff's cause of action, Domestic Relations Law § 210(a) provides that "[n]o action for divorce ... may be maintained on a ground which arose more than five years before the date of the commencement of that action for divorce ... except where ... the grounds therefor are one of those specified in [Domestic Relations Law § 170](2), (4), (5) or (6)...." The grounds specified in Domestic Relations Law § 170(7) are absent from Domestic Relations Law § 210(a), which absence allows no conclusion other than it was the Legislature's intent to exclude it.