Strack v. Strack
[…] The Court further finds that the allegations meet the additional pleading requirement of having been "stated under oath" (Domestic Relations Law § 170[7] ). The complaint was verified by plaintiff and, as set forth in CPLR 3020, "[a] verification is a statement under oath that the pleading is true to the knowledge of the deponent...." The verification makes the pleading sworn data and, therefore, is the equivalent of an affidavit and may be used for the same purposes ( see CPLR 105[u] ["A verified pleading' may be utilized as an affidavit whenever the latter is required."] ).