Strack v. Strack
[…] Each year Plaintiff and Defendant live separately throughout most of the winter months. Though they share the residence for several months out of the year, Plaintiff and Defendant have not lived as husband and wife for a period of time greater than six months. Plaintiff believes the relationship between she and Defendant has brokendown such that it is irretrievable and that the relationship has been this way for a period of time greater than six months."

Applying the liberal standard set forth above, the Court finds these allegations to be sufficiently specific under CPLR 3016(c). The Court further finds that the allegations meet the additional pleading requirement of having been "stated under oath" (Domestic Relations Law § 170[7] ). The complaint was verified by plaintiff and, as set forth in CPLR 3020, "[a] verification is a statement under oath that the pleading is true to the knowledge of the deponent...." The verification makes the pleading sworn data and, therefore, is the equivalent of an affidavit and may be used for the same purposes ( see CPLR 105[u] ["A verified pleading' may be utilized as an affidavit whenever the latter is required."] ).