Stancil v. Stancil
[…] Plaintiff claims to satisfy the residency requirement in subsection three; she does not argue that any other subsection is applicable.
In 2010, New York adopted no-fault divorce by adding a ground to the existing six, four of which are fault-based—cruel and inhuman treatment, abandonment for a period of one year or more, adultery, incarceration of defendant for a period of three years or more—and two of which require waiting periods—separation for one year pursuant to judgment and agreement—to which both parties must agree ( DRL § 170[1]-[6] ). The no-fault provision allows for a divorce action to be maintained when "[t]he relationship between husband and wife has broken down irretrievably for a period of at least six months, provided that one party has so stated under oath" ( DRL § 170[7] ).
Plaintiff contends that pursuant to New York's no-fault divorce provision the parties' marriage has been irretrievably broken for a period of six months or more and that the "breakdown" occurred in New York, thereby meeting the requirements of DRL § 230(3).