Straughn v. Tuck
[…] Powell v. Kelly,223 So.2d 305 (Fla.1969). Appellees have failed to meet this burden. Appellees' land is in its natural, unimproved state. There is ample evidence upon which the tax assessor could have found that the land was not being used for an agricultural purpose.

As to appellees' second point, relative to assessment under Section 193.011, Florida Statutes (1973), we must agree that the tax assessor failed to consider all factors enumerated in the statute in arriving at a just valuation of appellees' property. Section 193.011 provides as follows:

In arriving at just valuation as required under Sec. 4, Art. VII of the State Constitution, the tax assessor shall take into consideration the following factors:

(1) The present cash value of the property;

(2) The highest and best use to which the property can be expected to be put in the immediate future and the present use of the property;

(3) The location of said property;

(4) The quantity or size...

To continue reading

Request your trial
51 cases
  • Bystrom v. Union Land Investments, Inc.
    • United States
    • Florida District Court of Appeals
    • August 6, 1985
    ...lands "used exclusively for agricultural purposes."