Strickland v. Deaconess Hosp.
[…] Strickland's nor Robert Weaver's causes of action survived their deaths, and (2) the remaining Weavers lacked standing as relatives to assert claims of emotional distress/outrage.

The trial court granted summary judgment, dismissing the claims. The personal representatives for Mr. Strickland and Robert Weaver, and the Weavers appeal.

We are first asked to determine whether Mr. Strickland's claims involving his constitutional right to privacy and common law right to be free from bodily invasion were barred under the general survival statute. RCW 4.20.046(1) provides in relevant part:

All causes of action by a person or persons against another person or persons shall survive to the personal representatives of the former and against the personal representatives of the latter, whether such actions arise on contract or otherwise, and whether or not such actions would have survived at the common law or prior to the date of enactment of this section: Provided, however, That no personal representative shall be entitled to recover damages for pain and suffering, anxiety, emotional distress, or humiliation personal to and suffered by a deceased.

This statute applies to actions brought by a personal representative on behalf of the estate for injuries suffered by a decedent that did not cause the decedent's death. Higbee v. Shorewood Osteopathic Hosp., 105 Wash.2d 33, 37-38, 711 P.2d 306 (1985); Walton v. Absher Constr.