Strong v. Terrell
[…] ¶ 10 Initially, the trial court noted that Terrell had not filed a motion to dismiss for Strong's failure to file a notice of tort claims prior to filing her first complaint. But the trial court held that, had Terrell done so, it would have granted the motion because Strong had not complied with the notice of claims statute, former RCW 4.96.020(4), and would have dismissed her claims against Terrell on that basis. Here, the trial court consolidated Strong's first and second complaints. Strong filed a notice of claims before she filed her second complaint.

¶ 11 Former RCW 4.96.020(4) provided:

No action shall be commenced against any local governmental entity for damages arising out of tortious conduct until sixty days have elapsed after the claim has first been presented to and filed with the governing body thereof. The applicable period of limitations within which an action must be commenced shall be tolled during the sixty-day period.

But our Supreme Court recently held that this notice of claims statute, in effect prior to June 7, 2006, did not apply to claims against individual government employees such as Terrell. See Bosteder v.