Suarez v. City of Tampa
[…] (Emphasis omitted.) The City also asserted other grounds for entry of summary judgment. The trial court's order granting final summary judgment states that "[t]he undisputed material facts establish that Plaintiffs failed to file this action within the four-year limitation period for" each of the three claims asserted by the appellants.

III. Analysis
A. The Inverse Condemnation Claim

The parties agree that the inverse condemnation claim is subject to the residual four-year statute of limitations applicable to actions that are "not specifically provided for" in the statute. § 95.11(3)(p), Fla. Stat. (2002). The parties also acknowledge that "the time within which an action shall be begun under any statute of limitations runs from the time the cause of action accrues," § 95.031, and that "[a] cause of action accrues when the last element constituting the cause of action occurs," § 95.031(1).

The appellants contend, however, that summary judgment on the inverse condemnation claim was unwarranted because "there exists a dispute of material fact as to when the date of taking occurred."