Suazo By and Through Suazo v. Del Busto
[…] As a preliminary matter, the plaintiffs' original contention in this case was that the applicable level of insurance coverage is that specified in section 627.742, Florida Statutes (1989). That statute applies to nonpublic-sector buses, a term which essentially encompasses all buses carrying persons for compensation, other than those owned or operated by governmental units or certain governmentally related nonprofit corporations. Sec. 316.003(78), Fla.Stat. (1989). 1 Section 627.742 prescribes the required insurance levels for a nonpublic-sector bus.

Section 627.742 has an express exclusion which states: "[s]chool buses subject to the provisions of chapter 234 or s. 316.615 are exempt from the provisions of this section." Id. Sec. 627.742(2). This language facially appears to eliminate school buses from the coverage of section 627.742, since chapter 234 addresses the responsibilities of school boards for the transportation of school children, while section 316.615 pertains to the inspection of school buses.