Suazo By and Through Suazo v. Del Busto
[…] The Suazos conclude, therefore, that section 627.742 requires coverage greater than the $10,000 limit set generally by section 324.021(7) for automobiles. Del Busto replies that section 627.742 does not apply because subsection (2) of that statute provides that "school buses subject to the provisions of chapter 234 or section 316.615 are exempt from the provisions of this section."

Section 234.051 defines a school bus as a vehicle used to transport children to school or school activities "which is owned, operated, rented, contracted or leased by any school board." As to the amount of tort liability, section 234.03 sets the amount at $5,000 per seat or $100,000, whichever is greater. Thus, even if chapter 234 applied to the bus in question, minimum tort liability has been set at $100,000 by this chapter.