PartiesIn re the Matter of Brian David SULLIVAN. Malvern SULLIVAN, Petitioner-Appellant, v. WAUKESHA COUNTY, Respondent.
[…] The goal of statutory interpretation is to ascertain the legislature's intent. See Stockbridge School Dist. v. DPI, 202 Wis.2d 214, 219, 550 N.W.2d 96 (1996). The main source for statutory interpretation is the plain language of the statute itself. See Jungbluth v. Hometown Inc., 201 Wis.2d 320, 327, 548 N.W.2d 519 (1996). If the language is clear, we may not look beyond the language of the statute to ascertain its meaning. See Lake City Corp., 207 Wis.2d at 164, 558 N.W.2d 100 (citing Stockbridge School Dist., 202 Wis.2d at 220, 550 N.W.2d 96).

¶11 Wis. Stat. § 69.12(1) provides:

If ... a person with a direct and tangible interest in the vital record alleges that information on the vital record does not represent the actual facts in effect at the time the record was filed, the person may petition the circuit court of the county in which the event which is the subject of the vital record is alleged to have occurred.... If the court finds that the petitioner has established the actual facts of the event in effect when the record was filed, the clerk of court shall report the court's determination to the state registrar....

Id. (emphasis added).

¶12 The circuit court interpreted the language of Wis. Stat. § 69.12(1) as requiring it to sit as a reviewing court, reviewing the medical examiner's determination under the standard of review traditionally accorded to decisions of administrative agencies.