Summerour v. City of Monroe
[…] LaToya Summerour (hereinafter "Summerour") challenges those rulings as follows.

1. Sovereign immunity.

Under Georgia law, municipal corporations are protected by sovereign immunity pursuant [to the Georgia Constitution's] Article IX, Section II, Paragraph IX, unless that immunity is waived by the General Assembly.[2 ] With particular regard to municipal corporations, our General Assembly has enacted OCGA § 36-33-1 which reiterates that "it is the public policy of the State of Georgia that there is no waiver of the sovereign immunity of municipal corporations of the state and such municipal corporations shall be immune from liability from damages." OCGA § 36-33-1 (a).

(Citations omitted.) City of Atlanta v. Mitcham , 296 Ga. 576, 577 (1), 769 S.E.2d 320 (2015). However, OCGA § 36-33-1 (a) provides an exception relating to insurance coverage:

A municipal corporation shall not waive its immunity by the purchase of liability insurance, ... unless the policy of insurance issued covers an occurrence for which the defense of sovereign immunity is available, and then only to the extent of the limits of such insurance policy.

OCGA § 36-33-1 (a). See CSX Transp. v. City of Garden City , 277 Ga. 248, 249 (1), 588 S.E.2d 688 (2003) ("In the context of tort liability, the legislature has authorized a narrow waiver of a municipality's sovereign immunity through the enactment of OCGA § 36-33-1 (a) [.]").